Full 1
Privacy policy of personal data
Full 1

The operator that processes personal data through the website www.rcp-legal.ro is Raluca Comanescu & Partners Attorneys-at-law (hereinafter RCP or the Operator), with headquarters in Bucharest, 1st District, Str. Alexandru Serbanescu no. 40A, block 19F, having fiscal identification code 44279340.

For any questions related to the protection of personal data, RCP can be contacted at the following address: Bucharest, 1st District, Str. Alexandru Serbanescu no. 40A, block 19F or through the e-mail address contact@rcp-legal.ro.

1. Definitions

1.1. “Personal data” means, within the meaning of applicable national and international law, any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

.

1.2. By reference to the specifics of RCP’s activities, personal data include, but are not limited to, first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, bank account, home address, PNC, profession, place of work, and any other personal data that the client / potential client chooses to transmit for the provision of legal services.

1.3. “Processing of personal data” means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, by automatic or non-automatic means, such as collection, registration, organization, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, disclosure to third parties by transmission, dissemination or in any other way, joining or combining, blocking, deleting or destroying.

1.4. “Operator” means the person who, alone or with others, establishes the purposes and means of processing personal data.

1.5. Regarding the website www.rcp-legal.ro, the personal data operator is RCP.

1.6. “Person empowered by the operator” means the person who processes personal data on behalf of the operator.

1.7. “Data subject” means the person whose personal data are processed, respectively clients / potential clients or any other people whose personal data we come into contact with when we carry out an operation specific to the legal profession.

1.8. “Consent” of the data subject means any manifestation of free will, specific, informed and unambiguous of the data subject by which he accepts, by a statement or by an unequivocal action, as personal data concerning him to be processed.

2. Categories of personal data processed

2.1. RCP collects, based on the data subject’s voluntary provision personal data, and the types of data collected depend on the website visitor’s quality with which he wishes to contact RCP. Thus, if you contact us as:

2.1.1. Client / potential client: we will process the following personal data (the enumeration is not restrictive): name and surname, domicile address, position, IBAN account, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.), as well as any other data provided by e-mail by sending the initial request or through the contact form;

2.1.2: Candidate: we will process the following personal data (the enumeration is not restrictive): name and surname, domicile address, previously occupied positions, e-mail address, telephone number;

2.2. The operator may inadvertently collect other data (IP address, time of visit, place of access to the site, name and version of internet browser, operating system, including other parameters), provided by the internet browser through which access is made on the site www.rcp-legal.ro and can be used by RCP to improve the services offered to the users of this site or for statistical purposes. This information will not be used to identify people and will not be made public, other than in the conditions inserted in the Privacy Policy completed with the Cookies Policy.

3. The grounds for processing personal data

3.1. RCP processes personal data for the following purposes and legal grounds:

3.1.1. For the purpose of executing the contract: in order to ensure legal advice or representation at trial, RCP will process personal data in order to fulfill the obligations provided in the legal assistance contract, as well as those provided in the state and law governing the attorney-at-law profession.

3.1.2. In the legitimate interest: RCP will process the personal data in the situation in which it will consider that the processing respects the principles and norms of GDPR;

3.1.3. In order to fulfill the legal obligations: RCP will process personal data whenever the law provides the obligation to transmit such categories of data, whether it is requested by the courts or state authorities.

4. Retention period of personal data

4.1. Personal data processed at the level of RCP are retained for a reasonable period of time in relation to the purpose of data processing, so as not to exceed the period necessary for their processing and, in any case, more than 10 years from the time of their collection.

5. Transfer of personal data

5.1. The data are processed on the territory of the European Union, through secure internal servers.

5.2. RCP undertakes that the data collected be processed only in accordance with the stated purposes and not to make public, to sell, rent, license, unauthorised transfers etc. the database containing information regarding the data of the people concerned to any third party not involved in the fulfilment of the declared purposes, except for the situation in which the transfer /access /view/etc. is requested by the competent bodies, in the cases provided by the regulations in force at the date of the event.

6. The rights of data subjects

6.1. Any data subject has the following rights in relation to RCP, as a personal data controller:

6.1.1. The right of access means the right of the data subject to obtain a confirmation from the operator that he or she processes or does not process the personal data concerning him / her and, if so, access to the respective data and information.

6.1.2. The right to rectification refers to the correction, without undue delay, of inaccurate personal data processed or to their completion, if they are incomplete.

6.1.3. The right to delete data / the right to delete them from the database means the right of the data subject to request that his / her personal data be deleted, without undue delay, if one of the following reasons applies: they are no longer necessary for fulfillment of the purposes for which they were collected or processed; withdraws hers/his consent and there is no other legal basis for processing; opposes the processing and there are no legitimate reasons to prevail; personal data have been processed illegally; personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation.

6.1.4. The right to restrict processing may be exercised if the data subject requests the limitation of the processing of his personal data, in which case they will be used strictly for the exercise of other legal rights of the data subject, including to respond to any requests/complaints from the data subject.

6.1.5. The right to portability refers to the right to receive personal data in a structured, commonly used and automatically readable format and to the right to have this data transmitted directly to another controller, when the processing is based on consent or execution of a contract and is carried out by automated means, if this is technically feasible.

6.1.6. Opposition right refers to the right of the data subject to oppose the processing of personal data when the processing is necessary for the performance of a task that serves a public interest or when it considers a legitimate interest of the controller.

6.1.7. The right to object to the processing of data on the basis of individual automatic decisions refers to the fact that the data subject has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automatic processing, including the creation of profiles, which produces legal effects concerning the data subject or it affects the data subject similarly to a significant extent. However, it will not be possible to exercise this right if the decision is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and RCP, provided that adequate protection of the rights, freedoms and interests of the data subjects is ensured; or is based on the consent of the data subject obtained in compliance with the legislation in force;

6.2. The right to address the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing. In the situation where the data subject considers the rights provided in art. 6.1.1 – 6.1.7 have been violated, it has the possibility to address ANSPDCP by filing a complaint.

6.3 The contact details of ANSPDCP are the following: Bucharest, Blvd. G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru, no. 28-30, 1st District, postal code 010336; Phone: + 40.318.059.211 / + 40.318.059.212; Fax: +40.318.059.602; E-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro; Website: www.dataprotection.ro.

6.4. For exercising the rights provided in art. 6.1., the data subject will address RCP at the following address from Bucharest, 1st District, Str. Capt. Av. Alexandru Serbanescu no. 40A, block 19F or at the e-mail address contact@rcp-legal.ro.

7. Final provisions

7.1. If RCP deems it necessary to change the confidentiality provisions, it will publish those changes to inform data subjects about the information it collects and how it uses it.